Education Scholarship Event

June 17, 2016

Sheraton Imperial Hotel & Convention Center

Durham, NC

Scholarship Recipients

A Sampling of Past Scholarship Recipients

Bennett College

Kamaria Faison – Business Administration

Megan Lawrence – Social Work

Ebony Little – Business Administration

Courtney Payton – Political Science

 

Elizabeth City State University

Jazmin Clark-Harris – Engineering Technology

Alicia Cosey – Pharmaceutical Science

Jasmine Crawford – Music Industry Studies

Deborah Dent – Elementary Education

Dijon Perkins – Business Administration

Alecia Riddick – Chemistry

Antavious Talley – Graphic Design

Christina Turner – Criminal Justice

Leah Twine – Mathematics

Anthony Wright – Physical Education

 

Fayetteville State University

Kendra Drayton – Psychology

Travis Harris – Accounting

Kenneth Jenkins, Jr. – Psychology

Christopher Williams, Jr. – Health Care Management

 

Johnson C. Smith University

Layla Bluefort – Social Work

Mecia Moore – Psychology

Sedana Noble – Elementary Education

Anthony Speas – Biology

Mikkita Stevens – Mathematics

 

Livingstone College

Ilene Barge – Business Administration

Dwayne Smith – Sports Management

Latoya Watson – Social Work

Eric P. Smith – Business Administration

Chelson Perry – Business Administration

 

NC A&T State University

Jasmine Farrar – Business Management

Christopher Holland – Chemical Engineering

Kevin Huntley – Information Technology

Ashton Johnson – Biological Engineering

Samuel LaGrand – Computer Science

Michee Lamberth – Undeclared

Kweli Richardson – Sport Science & Fitness Management

North Carolina Central University

Crystal Brooks – Political Science

Lillian Hornes – Political Science

Alexandra Peace – Education/Middle Grades

Taraza Taylor – Criminal Justice

 

Saint Augustine’s College

Iman Ball – Forensic Science

Shiann Clarke – Communications

Milton Cotton – Organization Management

Shannon DeVaughn – Psychology

Mary Rose Gill – Christian Ministry

Allison Joyner – Biology

Douglas McDuffie – Sports Management

Michelle Simon – Organization Management

Amber Thomas – Business Administration

Kenya Todd-Moore – Organization Management

 

Shaw University

Laquan Armstrong – Business Administration

Abdulbaaqiy Barber – Psychology

Javar Gerald – CIS, Business Administration

Derrick Gill – Public Administration

Abbie McCaffity – Criminal Justice

Willia Robinson – Social Work

Sha-ketta Thomas – Elementary Education

Ashley Valentine – Sociology

 

Winston Salem State University

Mari Michelle Glenn – Nursing

Amber Simmons – Healthcare Management

Alesha Braswell – Nursing

Mari-Michele Glenn – Nursing

Leah Hightower – Mass Communications

Antoine Jones – Sports Management

Tonya McDaniel – Political Science

Lakeia McLendon – Nursing

Jerome Perry – Political Science

Larisha Rhodes – Special Education

Jerniqua Shorter – Business Administration

Amber Simmons – Health Care Management